Description:  Keywords: Home
 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community. This site (“company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us.

When you visit this website ("Website"), use our mobile or social networking application ("App"), use our products ("Products") or services ("Services") you trust us with your personal information. This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our Site, App, Products, Services (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Site").

We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, how it is shared, what rights you have in relation to it and how you can review, edit and remove it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of Site immediately.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Table of contents

1. What information do we collect?

2. How do we use your information?

3. Will your information be shared with anyone?

4. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

5. Do we use any mapping features?

6. How do we handle your social logins?

7. Is your information transferred internationally?

8. What is your stance on third party websites?

9. How long do we keep you information?

10. How do we keep your information safe?

11. Do we collect information from minors?

12. What are your privacy rights?

13. Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

14. How do you review, change or delete your info?

15. Do you respond to “Do Not Track” requests?

16. Do we make updates to this policy?

17. How do you notify about changes to this policy?

18. How to get in contact about this policy?

19. When was this privacy policy last updated?

1. What information do we collect?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, payment information, and social media login data.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Site, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Site or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Site, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data. We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, web site URL, social network user name or URL (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), chat / instant messaging user name or ID (ICQ, AIM, Yahoo, Skype, etc.).

Business Data. We may collect your business name, domain name, type, address, phone, fax, minimum payout, pay to name, tax classificaiton, tax ID and credit and business references.

Profile Data. We may collect your user name, user id, birth date, gender, timezone, language, occupation, interests.

Credentials. We collect usernames, userids, passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register using social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section named "How do we handle your social logins?" below.

Site Preference Data. We may provide you with the option to specify your preferences with Site. For example your prefered size, color, style of fonts and other parts of Site, navigational perferences, bookmarks.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as IP address, browser type, browser version, device characteristics, pages visited on Site, referring page – is collected automatically when you visit or use our Site.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Site. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Site and other technical information.  This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Site, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy which is accessible by clicking the Cookie Policy link at the bottom of this page.

Information collected through our Apps

In Short: We may collect information regarding your geo-location, mobile device, push notifications, and social network permissions when you use our apps.

If you use our Apps, we may also collect the following information:

Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s Bluetooth, calendar, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Data. We may automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.

Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the mobile application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Social Networking. We may by default access your social networking basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding social networking permissions, please refer to the social network's permissions related page at their site.

Information collected from other sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

Back To Top

2. How do we use your information?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Site for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests ("Business Purposes"), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you ("Contractual"), with your consent ("Consent"), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations ("Legal Reasons"). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

To facilitate account creation and login process with your Consent. For accounts created at Site without linking to a third party social networking account, we use the information you provide to facilitate account creation and login process.

For accounts created at Site by linking to a third party social networking account, like Facebook or Google, we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and login process. See the section below named "How do we handle your social logins?" for further information.

To send you marketing and promotional communications for Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We and/or third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to use for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time. See the section below named "What are my privacy rights?".

To send administrative information to you for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

Fulfill and manage your orders for Contractual reasons. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Site.

To post testimonials with your Consent. We post testimonials on our Site that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us us and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

Deliver targeted advertising to you for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy accessible by clicking the Cookie Policy link at the bottom of this page.

Administer prize draws and competitions for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in competitions.

Request Feedback for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites.

To protect our Site for Business Purposes and/or Legal Reasons.  We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

To enable user-to-user communications with your Consent. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual. To respond to legal requests and prevent harm for Legal Reasons. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Site, products, services, marketing and your experience.

Back To Top

3. Will your information be shared with anyone?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Site, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Site over time.  This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Please see our Cookie Policy by clicking the Cookie Policy link at the bottom of this page.

Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

With your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Site) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Site, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our Site and register through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.  Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Site and view your profile.

Offer Wall. Our Site may display a third-party hosted “offer wall.”  Such an offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual currency, gifts, or other items to users in return for acceptance and completion of an advertisement offer.  Such an offer wall may appear in our mobile application and be displayed to you based on certain data, such as your geographic area or demographic information. When you click on an offer wall, you will leave our mobile application.  A unique identifier, such as your user ID, will be shared with the offer wall provider in order to prevent fraud and properly credit your account.

Back To Top

4. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy which is accessible by clicking the Cookie Policy link at the bottom of this page.

Back To Top

5. Do we use any mapping features?

In Short: Yes, we may use one or more mapping features for the purpose of providing better service.

This Site may use the API of third party mapping services such as Google Maps. By using our mapping feature, you agree to be bound by the third party mapping companies Terms of Service and Privacy Policy and agree to allow us to gain access to information about you including personally identifiable information (such as user names) and non-personally identifiable information (such as location).

You agree to allow us to obtain or cache your location. You may revoke your consent at anytime. We use information about location in conjunction with data from other data providers. The Maps APIs that we use store and access cookies and other information on your devices.

Back To Top

6. How do we handle your social networking logins?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our Site using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Site may offer you the ability to register and login using your third party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, e-mail address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public. If you login using Facebook, we may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, check-ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the Site. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

Back To Top

7. Is your information transfered internationally?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in the United States of America. If you are accessing our Sites from outside the United States of America, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see Will your information be shared with anyone?" in other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.

Back To Top

8. What is our stance on third party web sites?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our websites.

The Site may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Sites. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

Back To Top

9. How long do we keep your information?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years past the termination of your account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Back To Top

10. How do we keep your information safe?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process.

If and when we or one of the payment processing companies we use asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL.

While on a secure page, the lock icon in the web browser becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked, or open, when you are just "surfing" the Internet.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must reenter their password to regain access to your information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customer's information is protected.

Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment, behind a locked cage. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information at our Site, please contact us.

However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the Internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Site is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

Back To Top

11. Do we collect information from minors?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to those under 13 years of age.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit data from or market to those under 13 years of age.  By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 13 years old or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Site.  If we learn that personal information from users less than 13 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.  If you become aware of any data we have collected from anyone under age 13, please contact us.

Back To Top

12. What are your privacy rights?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws.  These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please contact us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details at the following URL: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

For more details on how to review, change or delete your information, please see the section below named "How do you review, change or delete your info?"

Back To Top

13. Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request by contacting us. If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Back To Top

14. How do you review, change or delete your info?

In Short: You can review, change or delete your information by doing so yourself in the interface provided on Site if available or by contacting us and we will do it for you. You can delete and block cookies in your browser. You can unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists by clicking unsubscribe link in email.

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

- Logging into your account settings to review, change or delete your account.

- Contacting us with details of your request to review, change or delete your account.

Upon receipt of your request to review, change or delete your account, we will:

Review

Provide the information from your account you wish to review.

Changes

Change the requested info for your account in our active databases.

Delete

Delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies:

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Site visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For further information, please see our Cookie Policy accessible by clicking the Cookie Policy link at the bottom of this page.

Opting out of email marketing:

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. You can also opt-out by:

- Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Site.

- Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.

- Contacting us.

Back To Top

15. Do you respond to “Do Not Track” requests?

In Short: No, we do not respond to Do Not Track requests.

California and Delaware law require us to indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. We adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and do not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

Back To Top

16. Do we make updates to this policy?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Back To Top

17. How do you notify about changes to this policy?

In Short: When material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify Site users by public notice on this Site and/or when possible directly sending you a notification.

If we decide to make a material change to our privacy policy, we will update this page and post a notice on our Site so our users are always aware of our privacy policy. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email if possible. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Back To Top

18. How to get in contact about this policy?

In Short: If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, you may get in contact with us per the instructions below.

Please send your questions or concerns to us by using this Website's contact form. You can access it by scrolling down to bottom of this page and clicking the link named Contact.

Back To Top

19. When was this privacy policy last updated?

In Short: May 30th 2018

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 30th 2018.

Back To Top





































Home  |  Add Site  |  Newsletter  |  Advertisers  |  Affiliates  |  Link To Us  |  
FAQ  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookie Policy  |  Terms of Service  |  Contact  |  Login

Copyright 2018 Top10Links TM